Timetable

Sunday, 30 July 2017


 

18:00 - 20:00   Registration  

 

Monday, 31 July 2017


 

08:00 - 10:00   Registration  
08:30 - 09:00   Opening GEMS 2017  
09:00 - 10:00   Marston Conder Some new perspectives on finding minimum genus embeddings
10:00 - 10:30   Coffee break  
10:30 - 11:00   Seyia Negami Stable embeddings of graphs on closed surfaces with minimum length
11:00 - 11:30   Yusuke Suzuki Balanced subdivisions and flips on surfaces
11:30 - 12:05   Yumiko Ohno Correlation among triad colorings of triangulations on closed surfaces
12:00 - 14:30   Lunch  
14:30 - 15:30   Egon Schulte Skeletal Polygonal Complexes, Crystallographic Groups, and Symmetry
15:30 - 16:00   Coffee break  
16:00 - 16:30   Stanislav Jendroľ Facial list colourings of plane graphs
16:30 - 17:00   Roman Nedela Equivariant orbits of spherical groups acting on polyhedral
17:00 - 17:30   Peter Zeman Automorphism Groups of Planar Graphs
17:30 - 18:00   Min Yan Tiling of Sphere by Congruent Pentagons
18:00   Dinner & Welcome party  

 

Tuesday, 1 August 2017


 

09:00 - 10:00   Cheryl Praeger Edge-transitive oriented graphs of valency four: quotients and cycles
10:00 - 10:30   Coffee break  
10:30 - 11:00   Michael Guidici Cubic arc-transitive k-multicirculants
11:00 - 11:30   Aleksander Malnič Vertex and edge transitive graphs over doubled cycles
11:30 - 12:00   Primož Potočik Cubic vertex-transitive graphs of small girth
12:00 - 14:30   Lunch  
14:30 - 15:30   Robert Jajcay Vertex-transitive graphs with large automorphism groups
15:30 - 16:00   Coffee break  
16:00 - 16:30   Thomas Tucker Distinguishing Graphs of Maximum Valence 3
16:30 - 17:00   Luke Morgan Digraphs that are Cayley for two non-isomorphic groups
17:00 - 17:30   Binzhou Xia Vertex-primitive s-arc-transitive digraphs
17:30 - 18:00   Štefan Gyürki Directed strongly regular graphs and voltage assignments

 

Wednesday, 2 August 2017


 

09:00 - 19:00   Free programme  

 

Thursday, 3 August 2017


 

09:00 - 10:00   Pablo Spiga The classification of the oriented regular representations
10:00 - 10:30   Coffee break  
10:30 - 11:00   Gareth Jones Doubly Hurwitz Beauville groups
11:00 - 11:30   Young Soo Kwon Classification of regular Cayley maps for dihedral groups
11:30 - 12:00   Martin Mačaj On minimal kaleidoscopic regular maps with trinity symmetry
12:00 - 14:30   Lunch  
14:30 - 15:00   Stephen Wilson Regular Embeddings of the Praeger-Xu Graphs
15:00 - 15:30   Domenico Catalano Fano plane‚Äôs embeddings on compact orientable surfaces
15:30 - 16:00   Coffee break  
16:00 - 16:30   Adnan Melekoğlu Link indices of regular maps
16:30 - 17:00   Alejandra Ramos Rivera On arc-transitive maps
17:00 - 17:30   Micael Toledo Maniplexes and the 2-orbit problem
17:30 - 18:00   Rui Duarte Bipartite-regular hypermaps
19:00   Conference dinner  

 

Friday, 4 August 2017


 

09:00 - 10:00   Klavdija Kutnar Vertex-transitive-odd numbers
10:00 - 10:30   Coffee break  
10:30 - 11:00   Kan Hu Kernel-preserving skew-morphisms
11:00 - 11:30   Martin Bachratý Generalized hexagons and degree-diameter problem for diameter 4
11:30 - 12:00   István Estélyi On 3-edge colorability of bi-Cayley graphs
12:00 - 12:15   Closing GEMS 2017